Breakpoints

No Retina
Retina
XS Screen (480px)
SM+ Screen
SM Screen (768px)
SM- Screen
MD+ Screen
MD Screen (992px)
MD- Screen
LG+ Screen
LG Screen (1200px)
LG- Screen
XL+ Screen (1600px)

2022-23 U.S. Alpine Ski Team Nominations

By Megan Harrod
May, 9 2022
2022-23 U.S. Alpine Ski Team Announced

U.S. Ski & Snowboard has announced the 42 athletes nominated to the U.S. Alpine Ski Team for the 2022-23 competition season. Nominations include those active athletes who qualified based on the published selection criteria in the prior season.

Joining FIS Ski World Cup standouts like two-time Olympic champion and six-time world champion Mikaela Shiffrin, Olympic silver medalist Ryan Cochran-Siegle, and seven-time World Cup downhill podium finisher Breezy Johnson on the 2022-23 A Team will be River Radamus, who ended up ranked top-15 in the world in giant slalom and posted several top-10 finishes. Radamus also finished just off the podium in fourth in the giant slalom at Beijing 2022. 

B Team nominations are highlighted by Ava Sunshine Jemison, Lauren Macuga, and Allie Resnick’s leap from the D Team based on their strong and consistent results during the 2021-22 season, highlighted by Jemison’s silver medal in the super-G and Macuga’s bronze in the downhill at the 2022 FIS Alpine Junior World Ski Championships. Joining this crew in the B Team ranks will be Isaiah Nelson, the 2022 Junior World Super-G Champion.

Camden Palmquist, Jay Poulter, and Cooper Puckett are making moves from the D Team to the C Team for the 2022-23 season, while D Team nominations include three fresh facesElisabeth Bocock, Kaitlin Keane, and Kjersti Moritz. 

“It has been great to hit the ground running with the camps at our official training site in Mammoth, and see the potential this group of athletes has,” commented Alpine Director Patrick Riml. “We have a solid group of veterans who have yet to see their full potential, as well as a promising group of young athletes coming up through the ranks. I’m excited to see what they can do, and I’m even more excited to do what I can to help them reach their potential.”

The 2022-23 FIS Alpine World Cup season is scheduled to kick off for the men and women with a pair of giant slalom races in Soelden, Austria Oct. 22-23. The 2023 FIS Alpine World Ski Championships are scheduled for Feb. 6-19 in Courchevel/Meribel, France.

A 2022-23 staff announcement will be forthcoming, while an official U.S. Alpine Ski Team announcement will be made in the fall.

2022-23 U.S. Alpine Ski Team Nominations
(Hometown; Club; Birthdate)

A TEAM

Women

  • Breezy Johnson (Victor, Idaho; Rowmark Ski Academy; 1/19/1996)
  • Paula Moltzan (Prior Lake, Minn.; Buck Hill Ski Team/Ski and Snowboard Club Vail and University of Vermont; 4/7/1994)
  • Nina O’Brien (Edwards, Colo.; Burke Mountain Academy/Team Palisades Tahoe; 11/29/1997)
  • Mikaela Shiffrin (Edwards, Colo.; Burke Mountain Academy/Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 3/13/1995)

Men

  • Bryce Bennett (Olympic Valley, Calif.; Team Palisades Tahoe; 7/14/1992)
  • Ryan Cochran-Siegle (Starksboro, Vt.; Cochran’s/Mount Mansfield Ski & Snowboard Club; 3/27/1992)
  • Tommy Ford (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation; 3/20/1989)
  • Travis Ganong (Olympic Valley, Calif.; Team Palisades Tahoe; 7/14/1988)
  • Steven Nyman (Sundance, Utah; Park City Ski and Snowboard/Sundance Ski Team; 2/12/1982) 
  • River Radamus (Edwards, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 2/12/1998)                    

B TEAM

Women

  • Keely Cashman (Strawberry, Calif.; Team Palisades Tahoe; 4/4/1999)
  • AJ Hurt (Carnelian Bay, Calif.; Team Palisades Tahoe; 12/5/2000)
  • Ava Sunshine Jemison (Edwards, Colo.; Burke Mountain Academy; 6/20/2002)
  • Lauren Macuga (Park City, Utah; Park City Ski & Snowboard; 7/4/2002)
  • Alice Merryweather (Hingham, Mass.; Attitash Race Team/Stratton Mountain School; 10/5/1996)
  • Allie Resnick (Vail, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 9/1/2001)
  • Jacqueline Wiles (Aurora, Ore.; White Pass Ski Club; 7/13/1992)
  • Alix Wilkinson (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.; Team Palisades Tahoe; 8/2/2000)
  • Isabella Wright (Salt Lake City, UT; Snowbird Sports Education Foundation; 2/10/1997)

Men

  • Erik Arvidsson (Woodside, CA; Team Palisades Tahoe and Middlebury College; 9/3/1996)
  • Bridger Gile (Aspen, Colo., Aspen Valley Ski Club/Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 10/15/1999)
  • Jared Goldberg (Holladay, Utah; Snowbird Sports Education Foundation; 6/15/1991)
  • Kyle Negomir (Littleton, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 10/3/1998)
  • Isaiah Nelson (Wayzata, MN.; Buck Hill Ski Racing Club; 4/3/2001)
  • Ben Ritchie (Waitsfield, VT; Green Mountain Valley School; 9/5/2000)
  • Jett Seymour (Steamboat, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club and University of Denver Ski Team; 11/5/1998)
  • Luke Winters (Gresham, Ore.; Sugar Bowl Academy; 4/2/1997)

C TEAM

Women

  • Katie Hensien (Redmond, Wash.; Rowmark Ski Academy; 12/1/1999)
  • Zoe Zimmermann (Gilford, N.H.; Burke Mountain Academy; 5/16/2002)

Men

  • Camden Palmquist (Eagan, Minn.; Team Summit Colorado; 4/15/2003)
  • Jay Poulter (Bondville, Vt.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club/Stratton Mountain School; 7/1/2003)
  • Cooper Puckett (Steamboat, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 3/31/2003)

D TEAM

Women

  • Elisabeth Bocock (Salt Lake City, UT; Rowmark Ski Academy; 9/3/2005)*
  • Mary Bocock (Salt Lake City, UT; Rowmark Ski Academy; 10/3/2003)
  • Kaitlin Keane (Vail, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 11/26/2004)*
  • Storm Klomhaus (Boulder, Colo.; Team X Alpine and University of Denver Ski Team; 7/17/1998)
  • Kjersti Moritz (Edwards, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 11/28/2004)*
  • Emma Resnick (Vail, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 7/23/2003)
  • Dasha Romanov (Thornton, Colo.; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; 5/3/2003)

Men

  • Justin Bigatel (Park City, UT; Burke Mountain Academy; 4/29/2003)
  • Ryder Sarchett (Ketchum, ID; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; 7/28/2003)
  • Jack Smith (Sun Valley, Idaho; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; 4/24/2001)

*Newly named to the U.S. Ski Team

Follow the U.S. Alpine Ski Team:
Instagram: @usskiteam
Facebook: @usskiandsnowboard
TikTok: @usskiandsnowboard
Twitter: @usskiteam