Breakpoints

No Retina
Retina
XS Screen (480px)
SM+ Screen
SM Screen (768px)
SM- Screen
MD+ Screen
MD Screen (992px)
MD- Screen
LG+ Screen
LG Screen (1200px)
LG- Screen
XL+ Screen (1600px)

Thirty-One Athletes Nominated to 2020-21 U.S. Freestyle Ski Team

By Lara Carlton
May, 7 2020
Megan Nick
Megan Nick hugs teammate Winter Vinecki at the Intermountain Healthcare Freestyle International at Deer Valley Resort (U.S. Ski & Snowboard)

U.S. Ski & Snowboard has announced its U.S. Freestyle Ski Team nominations for the 2020-21 season. Nominations include those active athletes who qualified based on published selection criteria in the prior season. Thirty-one athletes have been nominated to the U.S. Freestyle Ski Team, which includes aerials and moguls. 

Nominations include four new members: Landon Wendler and sisters Madison and Kasey Hogg to the moguls team and Dani (Karyl) Loeb to the aerials team. These young athletes show a promising look at the future of American freestyle skiing. 

2020-21 will bring the freestyle skiers to the FIS Freestyle FIS World Cup Championships in Zhangjiakou, China, which will serve as test events for the 2022 Olympic Winter Games. Athletes will get a preview of what’s to come at their sports’ most prestigious events. 

Each athlete accepting the nomination to U.S. Ski Team receives world-class program support, along with access to the U.S. Ski & Snowboard Center of Excellence, as well as athletic benefits including an elite coaching, sport science, sports medicine, high performance staff, and education opportunities.

An official U.S. Freestyle Ski Team announcement will be made in the fall.

2020-21 Freestyle Nominations

(Hometown; Club; Birthdate)

U.S. Moguls Team

Men
Casey Andringa (Boulder, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 10/6/95)
Jesse Andringa (Boulder, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 12/15/97)
Joel Hedrick (Fort Collins, Colo.; Winter Park Competition Center; 5/30/97)
Alex Lewis (Carlisle, Mass.; Killington Mountain School; 11/16/99)
Nick Page (Park City, Utah; Wasatch Freestyle Foundation; 8/1/02)
Landon Wendler (Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Steamboat Winter Sports Club; 10/12/2000)
Brad Wilson (Butte, Mont.; Wasatch Freestyle; 6/5/92)

Women
Sabrina Cass (Cheshire, Conn.; Wasatch Freestyle Foundation; 3/27/02)
Nessa Dziemian (East Hampstead, N.H.; Park City Freestyle Ski Team; 4/14/94)
Olivia Giaccio (Redding, Conn.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 8/15/00)
Tess Johnson (Edwards, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 6/19/00)
Kasey Hogg (Park City, Utah; Wasatch Freestyle Foundation; 1/8/2003)
Madison Hogg (Park City, Utah; Wasatch Freestyle Foundation; 2/15/2001)
Jaelin Kauf (Alta, Wyo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 9/26/96)
Kai Owens (Vail, Colo.; Ski and Snowboard Club Vail; 8/16/04)
Kenzie Radway (Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 6/22/03)
Morgan Schild (Pittsford, N.Y.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 8/25/97)
Hannah Soar (Somers, Conn.; Killington Mountain School; 6/4/99)
Avital Shimko (Manhattan, N.Y.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 4/24/96)

U.S. Aerials Team

Men
Quinn Dehlinger (Cincinnati, Ohio; Elite Aerial Development Program; 6/8/02)
Chris Lillis (Pittsford, N.Y.; Bristol Mountain Freestyle Team; 10/4/98)
Jon Lillis (Pittsford, N.Y.; Bristol Mountain Freestyle Team; 8/20/94)
Eric Loughran (Pelham, N.H.; Loon Mountain Freestyle; 12/4/95)
Justin Schoenefeld (Lawrenceburg, Ind.; Elite Aerial Development Program; 8/13/98)

Women
Ashley Caldwell (Ashburn, Va.; Elite Aerial Development Program; 9/14/93)
Kaila Kuhn (Boyne City, Mich.; Park City Ski and Snowboard; 4/8/03)
Dani (Karyl) Loeb (Pintlala, Ala.; Park City Ski and Snowboard; 8/10/2001)
Megan Nick (Shelburne, Vt.; Elite Aerial Development Program; 7/9/96)
Megan Smallhouse (Reno, Nev.; Park City Ski and Snowboard; 1/16/01)
Winter Vinecki (Gaylord, Mich.; Park City Ski and Snowboard; 12/18/98)
Madison Varmette (Stafford, Va.; Elite Aerial Development Program; 5/8/96)

FOLLOW THE U.S. FREESTYLE SKI TEAM

Instagram @usskiteam
Facebook @usskiandsnowboard
Twitter @usskiteam