Breakpoints

No Retina
Retina
XS Screen (480px)
SM+ Screen
SM Screen (768px)
SM- Screen
MD+ Screen
MD Screen (992px)
MD- Screen
LG+ Screen
LG Screen (1200px)
LG- Screen
XL+ Screen (1600px)
the boys

Cross Country World Cup Criteria

Dear Cross Country Community,

We are pleased to announce the Team for Period 4, for the Canmore and Minneapolis World Cups, of the 2023-24 World Cup season:

Saturday Sprint F:

 

Sydney Palmer-Leger

Jessie Diggins

Rosie Brennan

Julia Kern

Sammy Smith

Haley Brewster

Alayna Sonnesyn

Renae Anderson

Erin Bianco

Margie Freed

Ava Thurston

Michaela Keller-Miller

 

Michael Earnhart

JC Schoonmaker

Gus Schumacher

Kevin Bolger

Zak Ketterson

Zanden McMullen

John Hagenbuch

Luke Jager

Logan Diekmann

Walker Hall

Will Koch

Jack Young

 

Sunday 10 km F:

 

Sydney Palmer-Leger

Jessie Diggins

Sophia Laukli

Rosie Brennan

Julia Kern

Novie McCabe

Sammy Smith

Margie Freed

Haley Brewster

Kendall Kramer

Alex Lawson

Alayna Sonnesyn

 

Michael Earnhart

Gus Schumacher

John Hagenbuch

Scott Patterson

Zanden McMullen

Luke Jager

Peter Wolter

Hunter Wonders

David Norris

Brian Bushey

Reid Goble

Walker Hall

The above discretionary selections were nominated by a 15-person working group that included:

  • James Southam                         Athlete Rep.
  • Ida Sargent                               Athlete Rep.
  • Cami Thompson-Graves            Dartmouth College
  • Andy Newell                             Bridger Ski Foundation
  • Eliška Albrigtsen                        University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Erik Flora                                  Alaska Pacific University
  • Chad Salmela                            Team Birkie
  • Chris Mallory                            SVSEF Gold Team
  • Pepa Miloucheva                      Craftsbury GRP
  • Perry Thomas                           SMS T2
  • Sophie Caldwell Hamilton          AVSC               
  • Kristen Bourne                            Stifel U.S. Ski Team
  • Jason Cork                                  Stifel U.S. Ski Team
  • Matt Whitcomb                          Stifel U.S. Ski Team
  • Chris Grover                             Stifel U.S. Ski Team

The nominations were then approved by a discretionary selection review group comprised of:

  • Kelsey Phinney                          U.S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep
  • Anouk Patty                              U.S. Ski & Snowboard Chief of Sport
  • Bryan Fish                                 U.S. Ski & Snowboard Development Director

The above discretionary selection process will be repeated for each period of World Cup this coming season.  As always, if you have questions or concerns about this process, feel free to contact me directly.

Sincerely,

Chris Grover
Cross Country Program Director, U.S. Ski Team
chris.grover@usskiandsnowboard.org

World Cup Discretionary Nomination Selection Dates

Dear Cross Country Community,

The World Cup Coaches’ Discretion Working Group will nominate athletes to World Cup Periods 2-4 on the following dates:

  • World Cup Period 2 – Tour de Ski (Dec. 30 - Jan. 7
    • Selection date: Dec. 20
  • World Cup Period 3 – GER, SUI (Jan. 19 - Jan. 28)
    • Selection date: Jan. 13
  • World Cup Period 4 - CAN, USA (Feb. 9. - Feb. 18) 
    • Selection date: Feb, 2024
  • WC Period 4 – FIN, NOR, SWE (March 1 - March 17)
    • Selection date: TBD 

As always, please feel free to reach out if you have questions. 

Chris Grover
Cross Country Program Director
chris.grover@usskiandsnowboard.org
(435) 640-8545