Cross Country World Cup Criteria
Dear Cross Country Community,
We are pleased to announce the Team for Period 4 of the 2023-24 World Cup season:
Lahti 20 km C, Holmenkollen 50 km C, & Falun 10 km C
Men
- Michael Earnhart Objective 23-24 Overall SuperTour Leader
- Gus Schumacher Objective 16th Distance World Cup Standings
- Scott Patterson Objective 30th Distance World Cup Standings
- Ben Ogden Objective 39th Distance World Cup Standings
- Zanden McMullen Discretion 29th Trondheim 10 km C
- David Norris Discretion 33rd Canmore 20 km C
- Hunter Wonders Discretion 34th Canmore 20 km C
- Luke Jager Alternate 1st US Nationals 10 km C
- Peter Wolter Alternate 2nd US Nationals 10 km C
- Zak Ketterson Alternate 40th Oberhof 20 km C
Women
- Margie Freed Objective 23-24 Overall SuperTour Leader
- Jessie Diggins Objective 23-24 Overall World Cup Leader
- Rosie Brennan Objective 4th Distance World Cup Standings
- Sophia Laukli Objective 15th Distance World Cup Standings
- Novie McCabe Discretion 19th Davos 20 km C
- Julia Kern Discretion 26th Canmore 20 km C
- Sammy Smith Discretion 28th Davos 20 km C
- Haley Brewster Discretion 12th World Junior Champs 10 km C
- Sydney Palmer-Leger Alternate 31st Canmore 20 km C
Lahti Sprint F
Men
- Michael Earnhart Objective 23-24 Overall SuperTour Leader
- Ben Ogden Objective 10th Sprint World Cup Standings
- JC Schoonmaker Objective 13th Sprint World Cup Standings
- Gus Schumacher Objective 24th Sprint World Cup Standings
- Kevin Bolger Objective 26th Sprint World Cup Standings
- Zak Ketterson Objective 33rd Sprint World Cup Standings
- John Hagenbuch Discretion 3rd U23 World Champs Sprint F
- Logan Diekmann Alternate 16th Canmore Sprint F
- Jack Young Alternate 23rd Canmore Sprint F
- Zanden McMullen Alternate 25th Davos Sprint F
- Will Koch Alternate 38th Minneapolis Sprint F
Women
- Margie Freed Objective 23-24 Overall SuperTour Leader
- Jessie Diggins Objective 23-24 Overall World Cup Leader
- Rosie Brennan Objective 10th Sprint World Cup Standings
- Julia Kern Objective 14th Sprint World Cup Standings
- Sammy Smith Discretion 2nd World Junior Champs Sprint F
- Lauren Jortberg Discretion 19th Canmore Sprint F
- Erin Bianco Discretion 29th Canmore Sprint F
- Haley Brewster Discretion 1st US Nationals Sprint F Qualifier
- Ava Thurston Alternate 2nd World Junior Champs Sprint F Qualifier
Drammen Sprint C & Falun Sprint C
Men
- Michael Earnhart Objective 23-24 Overall SuperTour Leader
- Ben Ogden Objective 10th Sprint World Cup Standings
- JC Schoonmaker Objective 13th Sprint World Cup Standings
- Gus Schumacher Objective 24th Sprint World Cup Standings
- Kevin Bolger Objective 26th Sprint World Cup Standings
- Zak Ketterson Objective 33rd Sprint World Cup Standings
- Luke Jager Discretion 24th Canmore Sprint C
- Zanden McMullen Alternate 33rd Canmore Sprint C
Women
- Margie Freed Objective 23-24 Overall SuperTour Leader
- Jessie Diggins Objective 23-24 Overall World Cup Leader
- Rosie Brennan Objective 10th Sprint World Cup Standings
- Julia Kern Objective 14th Sprint World Cup Standings
- Sammy Smith Discretion 28th Oberhof Sprint C
- Erin Bianco Discretion 35th Oberhof Sprint C
- Renae Anderson Discreton 36th Canmore Sprint C
- Alayna Sonnesyn Discretion 1st US Nationals Sprint C Qualifier
- Haley Brewster Alternate 3rd US Nationals Sprint C Qualifier
Falun 20 km F
Men
- Michael Earnhart Objective 23-24 Overall SuperTour Leader
- Gus Schumacher Objective 16th Distance World Cup Standings
- Scott Patterson Objective 30th Distance World Cup Standings
- Ben Ogden Objective 39th Distance World Cup Standings
- John Hagenbuch Discretion 13th Östersund 10 km F
- Zanden McMullen Discretion 23rd Canmore 15 km F
- David Norris Discretion 27th Canmore 15 km F
- Peter Wolter Alternate 36th Canmore 15 km F
- Luke Jager Alternate 39th Minneapolis 10 km F
- Hunter Wonders Alternate 40th Canmore 15 km F
Women
- Margie Freed Objective 23-24 Overall SuperTour Leader
- Jessie Diggins Objective 23-24 Overall World Cup Leader
- Rosie Brennan Objective 4th Distance World Cup Standings
- Sophia Laukli Objective 15th Distance World Cup Standings
- Julia Kern Discretion 18th Gällivare 10 km F
- Novie McCabe Discretion 21st Ruka 20 km F
- Haley Brewster Discretion 25th Minneapolis 10 km F
- Sydney Palmer-Leger Discretion 25th Canmore 15 km F
- Sammy Smith Alternate 23rd Tour de Ski Final Climb F
- Mariah Bredal Alternate 30th Canmore 15 km F
- Kendall Kramer Alternate 36th Minneapolis 10 km F
The above discretionary selections were nominated by a 15-person working group that included:
- James Southam Athlete Rep.
- Ida Sargent Athlete Rep.
- Cami Thompson-Graves Dartmouth College
- Andy Newell Bridger Ski Foundation
- Eliška Albrigtsen University of Alaska Fairbanks
- Erik Flora Alaska Pacific University
- Chad Salmela Team Birkie
- Chris Mallory SVSEF Gold Team
- Pepa Miloucheva Craftsbury GRP
- Perry Thomas SMS T2
- Sophie Caldwell Hamilton AVSC
- Kristen Bourne Stifel U.S. Ski Team
- Jason Cork Stifel U.S. Ski Team
- Matt Whitcomb Stifel U.S. Ski Team
- Chris Grover Stifel U.S. Ski Team
The nominations were then approved by a discretionary selection review group comprised of:
- Kelsey Phinney U.S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep
- Anouk Patty U.S. Ski & Snowboard Chief of Sport
- Bryan Fish U.S. Ski & Snowboard Development Director
The above discretionary selection process will be repeated for each period of World Cup this coming season. As always, if you have questions or concerns about this process, feel free to contact me directly.
Sincerely,
Chris Grover
Cross Country Program Director, U.S. Ski Team
chris.grover@usskiandsnowboard.org
Dear Cross Country Community,
The World Cup Coaches’ Discretion Working Group will nominate athletes to World Cup Periods 2-4 on the following dates:
- World Cup Period 2 – Tour de Ski (Dec. 30 - Jan. 7)
- Selection date: Dec. 20
- World Cup Period 3 – GER, SUI (Jan. 19 - Jan. 28)
- Selection date: Jan. 13
- World Cup Period 4 - CAN, USA (Feb. 9. - Feb. 18)
- Selection date: Feb, 2024
- WC Period 4 – FIN, NOR, SWE (March 1 - March 17)
- Selection date: Feb. 26
As always, please feel free to reach out if you have questions.
Chris Grover
Cross Country Program Director
chris.grover@usskiandsnowboard.org
(435) 640-8545