Breakpoints

No Retina
Retina
XS Screen (480px)
SM+ Screen
SM Screen (768px)
SM- Screen
MD+ Screen
MD Screen (992px)
MD- Screen
LG+ Screen
LG Screen (1200px)
LG- Screen
XL+ Screen (1600px)

Kim, Gerard Lead Medal-Stacked U.S. Snowboard Team

By Andrew Gauthier
November, 12 2018
Mastro, Clark and Kim at Mammoth Mountain Ski Area
Maddie Mastro, Kelly Clark, and Chloe Kim on the podium at the 2018 Toyota U.S. Grand Prix at Mammoth Mountain Ski Area. (U.S. Ski & Snowboard)

U.S. Ski & Snowboard announced the 2018-19 U.S. Snowboard Team today, featuring eight Olympic medalists, including 2018 gold medalists Chloe Kim (Torrance, Calif.), and Red Gerard (Silverthorne, Colo.).

“We have such an amazing group of returning athletes along with talented new Rookies this year,” said U.S. Freeski and Snowboard Director, Jeremy Forster. “We are looking forward to starting our U.S. competition season at the Copper Mountain Grand Prix, and building towards the World Championships in Park City.”

With the 2018 World Cup season already underway, defending World Cup slopestyle champion Chris Corning (Denver, Colo.) already has two podium results in big air competition, including a victory in the season-opening event in Cardrona, New Zealand. Corning will be gunning to not only defend his overall World Cup and slopestyle titles but add a World Championship medal to his trophy collection.

“U.S. Team riders have had a fun and successful offseason with camps at Timberline, Ore. and on the European Glaciers this fall,” said U.S Freeski and Snowboard Halfpipe, Slopestyle and Big Air Head Coach Mike Jankowski. “We have a super solid group of riders and everyone is ready to get competition underway this season.”

Indeed, with a long list of Olympic medalists, including Arielle Gold (Steamboat Springs, Colo.), Kelly Clark (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.), Kyle Mack, (West Bloomfield, Mich.), Jamie Anderson (S. Lake Tahoe, Calif.), Alex Deibold (Manchester, Vt.) and Lindsey Jacobellis (Stratton Mountain, Vt.), the U.S, Snowboard Team is ready to tackle some of the season’s most high profile events including the Toyota U.S. Grand Prix at Copper Mountain Dec. 5-8, and Mammoth Mountain Ski Area March 4-9. As always, Team riders mark the X Games, Dew Tour and the Burton U.S. Open among the season’s top goals. Alongside the park and pipe athletes, the snowboardcross and alpine teams will embark on the FIS World Cup circuit, covering significant ground before returning home to home soil for arguably the biggest event of the season. U.S. Snowboardcross B Team member Jake Vedder (Pinckney, Mich.) will be joining his teammates on the World Cup circuit following his victory at the 2018 FIS Junior World Championships in August.

This February provides a rare opportunity for U.S. Snowboard Team athletes to go for glory on their home soil at the 2019 FIS Snowboard, Freestyle and Freeski World Championships, presented by Toyota right in U.S. Ski & Snowboard’s home state of Utah. It will also mark the first World Championships for both Kim and Gerard, both of whom exploded onto the snowboard scene last February at the 2018 Games. Jacobellis will also be defending her 2017 snowboardcross world title in February.

“The boardercross crew is really stoked to be racing the World Championships on home snow at Solitude Mountain Resort in Utah,” said U.S Snowboardcross Head Coach Peter Foley. “The addition of the new Olympic event of team boardercross will give fans another chance to cheer on the U.S. Team as they race the other nations for medals in this exciting relay.  We’ve had amazing training camps in Switzerland and Copper Mountain, Colo. this fall and everyone can’t wait to start racing.”

U.S. Ski & Snowboard athletes have a strong history of performing at their very best at recent FIS World Championships. At the 2017 World Championships in Sierra Nevada, Spain, U.S. Ski & Snowboard athletes collected six gold medals, three silver medals, and four bronze medals across all disciplines. More specifically, Lindsey Jacobellis is the defending snowboardcross champion as well as Hagen Kearney and Nick Baumgartner are defending team snowboardcross champions. The U.S. Snowboard Team will look to continue that success heading into the 2018-19 season.
 

U.S. Snowboard
Name (Birthdate; Hometown; Club; USASA Series)

HALFPIPE
Pro Team
Men

Chase Blackwell (Longmont, Colo.; Jim Smith Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 2/27/99)
Gabe Ferguson (Bend, Ore.; Central Oregon Series; 4/16/99)
Taylor Gold (Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/17/93)
Chase Josey (Hailey, Idaho; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; Big Mountain West Series; 3/31/95)
Toby Miller (Mammoth Lakes, Calif; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; North Tahoe Series; 2/14/00)
Jake Pates (Eagle, Colo.; Rocky Mountain Series; 7/30/98)
Ryan Wachendorfer (Edwards, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 2/3/98)

Women
Kelly Clark (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.; Mount Snow Academy, Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Southern Vermont Series; 7/26/83)
Arielle Gold (Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 5/4/96)
Chloe Kim (Torrance, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 4/23/00)
Maddie Mastro (Wrightwood, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 2/22/00)

Rookie Team
Men

Jake Canter (Silverthorne, Colo.; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Aspen Snowmass Series; 7/19/03)
Lucas Foster (Telluride, Colo.; Telluride Ski and Snowboard Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 9/17/99)
Jason Wolle (Winter Park, Colo.; Jim Smith Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/30/99)
Jack Coyne (Edwards, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 01/17/2002)

Women
Tessa Maud (Carlsbad, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 10/10/03)
Jade Thurgood (Salt Lake City, Utah; Park City Ski and Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series 1/27/02)

SLOPESTYLE / BIG AIR
Pro Team
Men

Nik Baden (Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 1/13/98)
Chris Corning (Silverthorne, Colo.; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 9/7/99)
Brock Crouch (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 8/22/99)
Brandon Davis (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 8/30/95)
Lyon Farrell (Haiku, Hawaii; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/22/98)
Red Gerard (Silverthorne, Colo.; Rocky Mountain Series; 6/29/00)
Judd Henkes (La Jolla, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 4/3/01)
Chandler Hunt (Park City, Utah; Park City Ski and Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 11/4/98)
Kyle Mack (West Bloomfield, Mich.; Great Lakes Snow Series; 9/6/97)
Ryan Stassel (Anchorage, Alaska; Auburn Ski Club; Big Alaska Series; 10/23/92)

Women
Jamie Anderson (S. Lake Tahoe, Calif.; South Tahoe Series; 9/13/90)
Jessika Jenson (Rigby, Idaho; Big Mountain West Series; 8/7/91)
Hailey Langland (San Clemente, Calif.; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; North Tahoe Series; 8/2/00)
Julia Marino (Westport, Conn.; Southern Vermont Series; 9/11/97)
Karly Shorr (Milford, Mich.; Auburn Ski Club; Great Lakes Series; 5/18/94)

Rookie Team
Men

Jake Canter (Evergreen, Colo.; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Aspen Snowmass Series; 7/19/03)
Dusty Henricksen (Mammoth Lakes, Calif; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 2/2/03)
Sean Fitzsimons (Hood River, Ore.; Mount Bachelor Ski Education Foundation; Mt. Hood Series; 9/22/00)
Luke Winkelmann (Blowing Rock, N.C.; Kirk’s Camp; Rocky Mountain Series: 12/18/00)

Women
Nora Healey (Plymouth, N.H.; Waterville Valley BBTS; New Hampshire Series; 6/16/98)
Courtney Rummel (West Bend, Wisc.; Wisconsin Advanced Ski and Snowboard Program; Midwest Best Series; 11/12/03)
Ty Schnorrbusch (Monroe Township, N.J.; Tom Anderson, Rocky Mountain Series 5/15/02)
Jade Thurgood (Salt Lake City, Utah; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 1/27/02)

SNOWBOARDCROSS
A Team
Men

Nick Baumgartner (Iron River, Mich.; Great Lakes Snow Series; 12/17/81)
Jonathan Cheever (Saugus, Mass.; Maine Mountain Series; 4/17/85)
Alex Deibold (Manchester, Vt.; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 5/8/86)
Mick Dierdorff (Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/30/91)
Nate Holland (Sandpoint, Idaho; North Tahoe Series; 11/8/78)
Hagen Kearney (Norwood, Colo.; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/6/91)

Women
Faye Gulini (Salt Lake City, Utah; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/24/92)
Lindsey Jacobellis (Stratton Mountain, Vt.; Stratton Mountain, School; Southern Vermont Series; 8/19/85)

B Team
Men

Jake Vedder (Pinckney, Mich.; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/16/98)

Women
Rosie Mancari (Anchorage, Alaska; Steamboat Spring Winter Sports Club; Big Alaska Series; 1/22/94)

Development Group
Men

Cole Johnson (Reno, Nev.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; South Tahoe Series; 9/21/93)
Senna Leith (Vail, Colo.; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/8/97)

Women
Meghan Tierney (Edwards, Colo.; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 1/15/97)
Stacy Gaskill (Golden, Colo.; Winter Park Snowboard Team; Rocky Mountain Series; 5/21/00)

ALPINE
B Team

AJ Muss (Rumson, N.J.; Rocky Mountain Series; 12/15/1994)
 

Official U.S. Snowboard Partners
Uniform/Licensees

High Sierra
SmartWool
Wax/Tools/Supplies
Boot Doc
Buff
Dermatone
Dominator
EPS
Extended Exposure
Huge Sportswear
Identity Plus
Insight Replay
Lasting Impressions
Liftopia
Reliable Racing
Slingshot Sports
Sun Valley Ski Tools
Swix
Thule
Tools4Boards
TriggerPoint
Vauhti Wax Technologies
Vertical Brands
WEND Wax
WinCraft
Wintersteiger
Little Hotties/Yaktrax/DryGuy