Breakpoints

No Retina
Retina
XS Screen (480px)
SM+ Screen
SM Screen (768px)
SM- Screen
MD+ Screen
MD Screen (992px)
MD- Screen
LG+ Screen
LG Screen (1200px)
LG- Screen
XL+ Screen (1600px)

2022-23 U.S. Snowboard Team Nominations

By Annie Fast
May, 13 2022
Chris, Sean, Red
Chris Corning, Sean FitzSimons and Red Gerard are all nominated to the 2022-23 U.S. Snowboard Team. (U.S. Ski & Snowboard - Mark Clavin).

U.S. Ski & Snowboard has announced nominations for the U.S. Snowboard Team halfpipe, slopestyle, big air, and snowboardcross disciplines for the 2022-2023 season. Nominations include those active athletes who qualified based on published selection criteria in the prior season. 

The current year’s U.S. Snowboard Team nominations include 29 pro-level and 20 rookie and development level riders headlined by 2022 Olympic medalists Chloe Kim, Lindsey Jacobellis, Nick Baumgartner, and Julia Marino. 

The U.S. Slopestyle and Big Air team continue to showcase the depth of U.S. talent with a roster of 19 riders deep. The men’s and women’s pro team includes some of the most accomplished riders in the world including Olympic medalist Julia Marino and past Gold Medalists Jamie Anderson and Red Gerard. The men’s pro team also includes Luke Winkelmann, Jake Canter, and Sean FitzSimons, who all earned their first World Cup podiums in 2022, plus Chris Corning who finished third in both Big Air and Slopestyle on the World Snowboarding Points List. New recruits to the U.S. Slopestyle and Big Air rookie team include Kaitlyn Adams, Rebecca Flynn, and Lucas Ferry.

Two-time Olympic gold medalist Chloe Kim headlines the women's pro U.S. Halfpipe Team, along with Maddie Mastro. The men’s pro team includes an incredible mix of veteran talent and youthful energy exemplified by 2022 Olympians Taylor Gold, Chase Josey, and Lucas Foster.

The next-generation U.S. Snowboard men’s halfpipe rookie team is re-upped with a whole new roster featuring Levko Fedorowycz, Noah Avallone, Kade Martin, Alessandro Berbieri, and Sumner Orr.

The powerhouse U.S. Snowboardcross Team, led by 2022 Olympic gold medalists Lindsey Jacobellis and Nick Baumgartner, continues to build, with top-10 World Cup finishers Faye Gulini and Stacy Gaskill on the women’s side and a deep men’s field including veterans Alex Deibold, Hagen Kearney and Senna Leith. The 15-member team reinforces the ranks this season with new women’s rookie riders including Junior World Championship silver medalist Brianna Schnorrbusch and NorAm winner Acy Craig. 

"Team USA is so grateful for the top-level riders returning to the team along with this fantastic group of newcomers to continue the legacy," said U.S. Snowboard Team Coach Mike Jankowski. "It truly takes a community to make this happen and we must acknowledge the clubs, families, and resorts who make it all happen."

Each athlete accepting their nomination to the U.S. Snowboard Team receives world-class program support, along with access to the U.S. Ski & Snowboard USANA Center of Excellence, as well as athletic benefits including expert coaching, sport science, sports medicine, and high-performance staff, and education opportunities. 

An official U.S. Snowboard Team announcement will be made in the fall. 

2022-23 U.S. Snowboard Team Nominations
(Hometown; Club; USASA Series; Birthdate)
*Newly named to the U.S. Snowboard Team

SLOPESTYLE / BIG AIR PRO TEAM

Men

  • Red Gerard (Silverthorne, Colo.; Rocky Mountain Series; 6/29/00)
  • Luke Winkelmann (Blowing Rock, N.C.; Kirk’s Camp; Rocky Mountain Series: 12/18/00)
  • Sean FitzSimons (Hood River, Ore.; Mount Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series; 9/22/00)
  • Chris Corning (Silverthorne, Colo.; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 9/7/99)
  • Judd Henkes (La Jolla, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 4/3/01)
  • Brock Crouch (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 8/22/99)
  • Dusty Henricksen (Mammoth Lakes, Calif; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 2/2/03)

Women

  • Jamie Anderson (S. Lake Tahoe, Calif.; South Tahoe Series; 9/13/90)
  • Julia Marino (Westport, Conn.; Southern Vermont Series; 9/11/97)
  • Hailey Langland (San Clemente, Calif.; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; Tahoe Series; 8/2/00)
  • Ty Schnorrbusch (Monroe Township, N.J.; Tru Snowboarding, Rocky Mountain Series 5/15/02) 

SLOPESTYLE / BIG AIR ROOKIE TEAM 

Men

  • Fynn Bullock-Womble (Mebane, N.C.; BK Pro; Rocky Mountain Series; 2/3/05)
  • Jake Canter (Evergreen, Colo.; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Aspen Snowmass Series; 7/19/03)
  • Liam Johnson (Savage, Minn.; G Team; Upper Midwest Snow Series; 11/26/2004)
  • Lucas Ferry (Pennington, NJ; American Snowboard Training Center; Southern Vermont Series; ​​6/16/2004)*

Women

  • Kaitlyn Adams (Silverthorne, Colo.; Worldwide Snowboarding; Rocky Mountain Series; 9/16/2005)*
  • Courtney Rummel (West Bend, Wisc.; Midwest Best Series; 11/12/03)
  • Jade Thurgood (Salt Lake City, Utah; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 1/27/02)
  • Rebecca Flynn (Victoria, MN; The G Team; Upper Midwest Snow Series; 7/24/2006)*

SNOWBOARDCROSS PRO TEAM 

Women

  • Lindsey Jacobellis (Stratton Mountain, Vt.; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 8/19/85)
  • Faye Gulini (Salt Lake City, Utah; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/24/92)
  • Stacy Gaskill (Golden, Colo.; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 5/21/00)
  • Meghan Tierney (Eagle, Colo.; Board Stars Race Team; Rocky Mountain Series; 1/15/97) 

Men

  • Nick Baumgartner (Iron River, Mich.; Superior Series; 12/17/81); 4/16/98)
  • Alex Deibold (Manchester, Vt.; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 5/8/86)
  • Hagen Kearney (Norwood, Colo.; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/6/91)
  • Senna Leith (Vail, Colo.; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/8/97)
  • Connor Schlegel (Edwards, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/13/2002)
  • Jake Vedder (Pinckney, Mich.; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series
  • Cody Winters (Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/20/2000)

SNOWBOARDCROSS DEVELOPMENT GROUP 

Women

  • Livia Molodyh (Hubbard, Ore.; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Mt. Hood Series; 6/30/99)
  • Acy Craig (Stowe, Vt.; Park City Ski and Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 12/3/2002)*
  • Bri Schnorrbusch (Monroe Township, N.J.; Gould Academy Competition Program; Maine Mountain Series; 1/30/2006)*

Men

  • Tyler Hamel (Bethel, Maine; Gould Academy; Maine Mountain Series; 7/12/2004) 

HALFPIPE PRO TEAM 

Women

  • Chloe Kim (Torrance, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 4/23/00)
  • Maddie Mastro (Wrightwood, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 2/22/00)

Men

  • Taylor Gold (Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/17/93)
  • Chase Josey (Hailey, Idaho; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; Big Mountain West Series; 3/31/95)
  • Lucas Foster (Telluride, Colo.; Telluride Ski and Snowboard Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 9/17/99)
  • Toby Miller (Truckee, Calif; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; North Tahoe Series; 2/14/00)
  • Joey Okesson (Southbury, Conn.; Okemo Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 8/23/2002)

HALFPIPE ROOKIE TEAM 

Women

  • Sonora Alba (San Pedro, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 7/16/2006)
  • Tessa Maud (Carlsbad, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 10/10/03)
  • Bea Kim (Palos Verdes, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 1/25/2007)

Men

  • Levko Fedorowycz (Topanga, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 8/21/2004)*
  • Noah Avallone (Montauk, NY.; Stratton Mountain School; Breaker Boys Series; 5/16/2007)*
  • Kade Martin (Bellyache Ridge, CO; Ski and Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 1/21/2006)*
  • Alessandro Barbieri (Portland, OR; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; USASA Division - Mt. Hood; 10/5/2008)*
  • Sumner Orr (Weston, VT.; Okemo Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 3/22/2006)*

Follow the U.S. Snowboard Team:
Instagram: @ussnowboardteam
Facebook: @usskiandsnowboard
TikTok: @usskiandsnowboard
Twitter: @usskiteam